WDCC 2017-18 Awards Night

The Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 2017-18 Presentation Night was held on Saturday 14th April at the Joondalup Reception Centre. A big thankyou to Graeme Atkinson and the WDCC Committee for organizing such a successful event.  Congratulations to all award recipients!

Player Milestones

Games
300 Club Games: J Parry.
150 Club Games: C Quelch & K Millar
100 Club Games: H Slodecki & C MacDonald
100 4th Grade Games: DV Minear
50 Club Games: T Bond & AT Hall
50 1st Grade Games: M Dzodzos
50 2nd Grade Games: R Fairchild
50 3rd Grade Games: AJ Slattery
50 4th Grade Games: J DiCarlo

Batting
8000 club runs J Charles
3500 club runs R Fairchild
3000 club runs M Mcgee
2500 club runs DV Minear
2500 2nd grade runs GT Atkinson
2000 club runs J King & C MacDonald
2000 4th grade runs DV Minear
1500 club runs J DiCarlo, B Nylander & D Fryer
1500 1st grade runs K Millar
1500 2nd grade runs R Fairchild
1000 club runs C Quelch, J Walter, T Bond, D Parker & M Spoors
1000 2nd grade runs H Slodecki
1000 3rd grade runs GT Atkinson
500 club runs E vd Merwe
500 2nd grade runs J Walter
500 3rd grade runs T Bond & D Parker
500 4th grade runs V Quinlan

Bowling
450 club wickets J Parry
300 club wickets C Quelch
150 club wickets J Quelch
100 club wickets M Dzodzos
100 2nd grade wickets J Walter
50 club wickets E Gravestock
50 3rd grade wickets A Smith & T Bond 

Club Awards

Club Champion

Jack Cattrall

All WDCC XI 2017-18 Team of the Year

1.      M. Ardagh

2.      G. Atkinson

3.      J. Cattrall

4.      M. Dzodzos

5.      D. Fryer

6.      R. Holly

7.      K. Millar

8.      B. Nylander

9.      J. Quelch

10.  G. Singh

11.  M. Spoors 

Clubperson Award

Craig Nylander 

Clubperson Player Award

Allan Hall 

Certificate of Merit

Karen Dzodzos

Centuries

·         133* – Allan Hall (4’s) v University

·         104* – Damon Parker (4’s) v Mount Lawley

·         150* – Bailey Nylander (3’s) v Midland Guildford

·         111 – Graeme Atkinson (3’s) v Melville

·         109* – Damon Parker (3’s) v South Perth

·         103* – Jacob Johnston (2’s) v Subiaco Floreat

·         138 – Max Holden (1’s) v Subiaco Floreat

·         102 – Rob Richards (1’s) v Claremont Nedlands 

5 Wickets In Innings

·         5/9 – Jordan Slattery (4’s) v Rockingham Mandurah

·         5/11 – Josh Quelch (4’s) v Rockingham Mandurah

·         5/52 – Josh Quelch (4’s) v Scarborough

·         6/32 – Jason Parry (3’s) v South Perth

·         6/41 – Elijah Gravestock (3’s) v Joondalup

·         5/20 – Michael Ardagh (3’s) v Rockingham Mandurah

·         5/28 – Michael Ardagh (3’s) v Fremantle

·         6/23 – John Walter (2’s) v Claremont Nedlands

·         5/47 – Donnavinn Fryer (2’s) v Scarborough

·         6/45 – Jack Cattrall (1’s) v South Perth

Grade Awards

1st Grade

Captain – Christian Smith

Batting Aggregate

·         1st Place – K. Millar 325 runs

·         2nd Place – C. Smith 302 runs

·         3rd Place – M. Holden 288 runs 

Batting Average

·         1st Place – M. Holden 288 @ 32.00

·         2nd Place – K. Millar 325 @ 27.08

·         3rd Place – M. Spoors 252 @ 22.91 

Bowling Aggregate

·         1st Place – J. Cattrall 32 wickets

·         2nd Place – M. Dzodzos 29 wickets

·         3rd Place – K. Millar 16 wickets 

Bowling Average

·         1st Place – J. Cattrall 32 @ 18.13

·         2nd Place – M. Dzodzos 29 @ 22.34

·         3rd Place – M. Spoors 12 @ 25.83 

2017-18 T20 WACA Premiers

·         C. Smith (c)

·         M. Holden

·         R. Richards

·         M. Spoors

·         J. Johnston

·         K. Millar

·         M. McGee

·         B. Nylander

·         M. Ardagh

·         J. Cattrall

·         M. Dzodzos

·         C. Quelch

·         J. Walter 

2017-18 T20 Statewide Premiers

·         C. Smith (c)

·         M. Holden

·         R. Richards

·         J. Johnston

·         K. Millar

·         B. Nylander

·         D. Fryer

·         M. Ardagh

·         C. Quelch

·         J. Cattrall

·         M. Dzodzos

·         J. Walter

·         R. Holly 

2nd Grade

Captain – Cameron MacDonald

Batting Aggregate

·         1st Place – R. Fairchild 408 runs

·         2nd Place – C. MacDonald 348 runs

·         3rd Place – J. King 312 runs

Batting Average

·         1st Place – J. King 312 @ 34.67

·         2nd Place – R. Fairchild 408 @ 31.38

·         3rd Place – C. MacDonald 348 @ 24.86

Bowling Aggregate

·         1st Place – D. Billington 17 wickets

·         1st Place – M. Ardagh 17 wickets

·         3rd Place – D. Banks 16 wickets

Bowling Average

·         1st Place – J. Walter 15 @ 16.27

·         2nd Place – D. Banks 16 @ 21.13

·         3rd Place – D. Billington 17 @ 22.76 

3rd Grade

Captain – Jason Parry 

Batting Aggregate

·         1st Place – G. Atkinson 295 runs

·         2nd Place – C. Douglas 286 runs

·         3rd Place – T. Bond 250 runs 

Batting Average

·         1st Place – A. Slattery 242 @ 34.57

·         2nd Place – G. Atkinson 295 @ 32.78

·         3rd Place – C. Douglas 286 @ 28.60 

Bowling Aggregate

·         1st Place – J. Parry 25 wickets

·         2nd Place – T. Bond 19 wickets

·         3rd Place – J. Quelch 15 wickets

Bowling Average

·         1st Place – J. Quelch 15 @ 11.33

·         2nd Place – J. Parry 25 @ 11.40

·         3rd Place – T. Bond 19 @ 18.26 

4th Grade

Captain – David Minear

 Batting Aggregate

·         1st Place – B. Hudson 285 runs 

Batting Average

·         1st Place – B. Hudson 285 @ 28.50 

Bowling Aggregate

·         1st Place – S. Ahmed 27 wickets

·         2nd Place – B. Hudson 19 wickets

·         2nd Place – G. Singh 19 wickets 

Bowling Average

·         1st Place – G. Singh 19 @ 10.58

·         2nd Place – J. Slattery 13 @ 10.92

·         3rd Place – T. Ong 10 @ 11.70 

Trophy Qualifications

·         Batting Aggregate and Average (8 matches, 200 runs);

·         Bowling Aggregate and Average (8 matches, 10 wickets).

 

Posted in Latest News.