1st Brother and Sister Combination at WDCC

It’s great that we have representation in our junior section from the same family.

Finley Nicholls has had a great season in our futures squad and Emilie in our female Mike Hussey Cricket Academy who played in the Premier Girls Youth League.

This is our first brother and sister combination at WDCC with potentially and hopefully more examples to follow.

Well done to the Nicholls family!

2019 Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club Annual General Meeting

Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club Members are invited to the 2019 Annual General Meeting to be held at the Kingsway Clubrooms on Wednesday 15th May at 7pm sharp.

(3) The ordinary business of the Annual General Meeting is as follows —

  • (a) To confirm the minutes of the previous annual general meeting and of any special general meeting held since then if the minutes of that meeting have not yet been confirmed;
  • (b) To receive and consider —
    • (i) the committee’s annual report on the Association’s activities during the preceding financial year; and
    • (ii) the financial statements of the Association for the preceding financial year presented under Part 5 of the Associations Incorporations Act 2015; and
  • (c) to elect the office holders of the Association and other committee members;
  • (d) if applicable, to appoint or remove a reviewer or auditor of the Association in accordance with the Act (not applicable);
  • (e) to confirm or vary the entrance fees, subscriptions and other amounts (if any) to be paid by members.

(4) Any other business of which notice has been given in accordance with these rules may be conducted at the annual general meeting.

Nominations for the Executive Committee and Committee roles should be submitted by completing and returning the following Nomination forms to Keith Atkinson (keith.atkinson@ctplc.com) no later than Wednesday 17th April 7:00pm.

WDCC Chairperson Nomination
WDCC Deputy Chairperson Nomination
WDCC Secretary Nomination
WDCC Treasurer Nomination
WDCC Ordinary Committee Member Nomination

Under the WDCC Rules, the WDCC Committee is comprised of the following Officers:

  • Chairperson (President);
  • Deputy Chairperson (Vice President);
  • Treasurer;
  • Secretary; and
  • At least one ordinary committee member, whose roles include:
    • Director of Cricket;
    • Player Liaison Manager;
    • Club Room Manager;
    • Grounds Manager;
    • Sponsorship Manager;
    • Junior Administration Manager;
    • Junior Delegate;
    • Female Cricket Lead;
    • Clothing Attire Manager;
    • Player Registration/My Cricket Manager;
    • Social & Fundraising Manager;
    • Indoor Centre Manager;
    • Playing/Training Equipment Manager;
    • Kitchen Manager;
    • First Aid Equipment Manager;
    • Bar Manager.

Please take the time to view the various roles in the attached documents, and consider if you have the skills, passion and commitment to get involved.

Keith Atkinson
Secretary
Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club
0439 445 787
keith.atkinson@ctplc.com

1st Grade Debutant: Callum Douglas

193. Callum Douglas

A huge contratulations to Callum Douglas on making his debut for Wanneroo DCC 1st Grade vs. Scarborough at Abbett Park on the 9th March 2019.

Callum took on the challenging opportunity of 2nd Grade opening batsman and wicket keeper this season, and has been a solid contributor with both bat and gloves, culminating in his selection in 1st Grade for the final game of the season.

Well done Douggo!

For a full list of Wanneroo 1st Grade Representatives, click here.

Female U15s National Championships

Wanneroo DCC’s Ella Stewart has just returned from the Femal U15s National Championships held in Canberra.

WA managed to knock off South Australia & Tasmania, and Ella took five wickets in seven matches at an average of 19.2.

Well done Ella and the entire WA squad!

Weekend Wrap

The Seniors came close to the ever-elusive “Golden Roo”, with 1st Grade going down to miss out on the clean sweep. Meanwhile, the 17s & 15s had a fortnight to forget.

1st Grade

After losing the toss and being banished to the field, there were high-fives aplenty as Gosnells rolled over for just 117. Jack “The Carpenter” Cattrall was the chief destroyer with 6/29.

Some early nerves gave way to extreme panic as the Roos crashed to 8/49. Travis “Used Bed for Sale” Birt made the bold decision to declare the innings closed and chase a reverse outright. Despite losing one before the close of play, and slumping to 2/8 on the 2nd morning, Gosnells built steadily to snuff out any hope of a 2nd innings result.

2nd Grade

Batting first at Sutherlands Park, the Magoos built an innings around a masterful 94 by Cam “Igor” MacDonald. With solid contributions by Callum “DVD” Douglas (43) and Michael “The Birthday Boy” Kelsey (30), the Roos posted an intimidating 8 declared for 253.

In reply, Gosnells looked good at 1/86 until John “Minister for Fantasy” Walter piled on the Fantasy points with 5/38. Gosnells lost 9/49 to be routed for just 135.

3rd Grade

Bowling first at Kingsway 2, the Roos turned in a quality all-round performance with the ball, dismissing Gosnells for 137 with two wickets apiece to Tyler “Skeletor’s Missus Tattoo” Ong, Hayden “Rumpers” Stumpers and Sharad “Sharon” Jessani.

Players, spectators, and assorted children’s party-goers across the road were then treated to a coaching clinic as Joel “Coach” Charles amassed 105. After passing the total with 8 wickets in hand, Matt “Junk-Time” Dzodzos rubbed salt into the wound by knocking up 88.

4th Grade

The Al Gores were set 173 at Sutherlands Park, with Sam “Unleaded” Williams the pick of the bowlers with 3/39.

In reply, the Roos lost an early wicket before kicking into gear, passing the runs with just three wickets lost. Lachie “Hendo” Henderson (68) batted superbly, and was well supported by Liam “KP” Carroll.

17s

The scorecard wasn’t happy viewing for the Roos as they were rolled for just 43 at Kingsway 2. The visitors easily accounted for the runs before piling on some more, finally dismissed for 206. Michael “Herbie” Herbst trucked hard for 4/32.

15s

Avid MyCricket followers were bemused and/or confused as our 15s declared at 6/78. Ironically, Gosnells passed the total six wickets down before Kyal Richardson piled on 106 to propel the home side to 288.

For full results, visit our Match Centre vs. Gosnells at http://www.wanneroodcc.com.au/match-centre-wdcc-vs-gosnells/

1st Grade Debutant: Chad Hitchcock

192. Chad Hitchcock

A huge congratulation to Chad “The Chad” Hitchcock on his debut for Wanneroo DCC 1st Grade vs. Gosnells at Kingsway 1 on Saturday 23rd February 2019.

Chad has been a fantastic addition to the Roos in 2018-19, churning out 396 runs in 2nd Grade along with taking four sneaky wickets. He’s also one of the nicest blokes you’ll meet.

 

Well done Chad!

For a full list of Wanneroo 1st Grade Representatives, click here.

Mid-Game Wrap

We’re half-way through the final two day clash of the season, featuring panic at Kingsway. Meanwhile in the Juniors, our 13s & 14s suffered heartbreak in their respective semi finals.

1st Grade

Wanneroo v Gosnells
8/49(dec) Christian “100 A Grade Games” Smith 26  Matt Leipold 5/26 Chris Prescott 3/22 117 David Roberts 43* Dan Smedley 34  Jack “Voltron” Cattrall 6/29
  and 1/3

2nd Grade

Gosnells v Wanneroo
1/19 8/253(dec) Cam “4th Grade Leggie” MacDonald 94 Callum “The Black” Douglas 43 Michael “Max’s Brother” Kelsey 30  Seth McFarlane 2/37 Simon Acomb 2/48 White Goodman 2/64

3rd Grade

Wanneroo v Gosnells
0/16 137 Sydney Menezes 34  Sharad “Sharon” Jessani 2/16 Tyler “Claremont Tattoo” Ong 2/21 Hayden “Stumpy” Stumpers 2/31

4th Grade

Gosnells v Wanneroo
173 Ryan Kelly 59 Brad Dixon 34  Sam “Venus” Williams 3/39 Jared “Special J” Maunder 2/20 Lachie “Hendo” Henderson 2/27 Liam “KP” Carroll 2/52 1/49

17s

Wanneroo v Gosnells
43  Aqeel Wahid 2/3 Sherlock Holmes 2/6 Ronan DeGrussa 2/6 Sam Allen 2/12 3/64 Cindy Crawford 26  Sam “Serena” Williams 2/9

15s

Gosnells v Wanneroo
4/57 Claus Lotter 27* 6/78(dec) Jaymin “J-Man” Patel 29*  Cam Hall 4/11

14s

Wanneroo def by South Perth
85  Zac Petersen 2/5 Rand McNally 2/13 9/127(cc)  Matt “Christmas” Carroll 3/12 Rhys “Texas Ranger” Walker 3/28

13s

Wanneroo Districts def by Perth
9/160(cc) Dylan “Cordial” Cordier 41 Luke “LD” Dighton 27*  Ben Winchcombe 3/8 Blake “The” Third 2/36 5/195(cc) Will Turner 72* Elijah Edmonds 41  Cody “Lando’s Brother” Billington 3/32