WDCC Awards Night Winners

The Wanneroo Districts CC Awards Night was held on Saturday 1st April, and a fantastic evening was had by all.

Many thanks to the WDCC Committee for putting together such a great night for the club.

2016-17 Awards winners:

TED HUSSEY CLUB CHAMPION:
Daniel Lawrence

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR:
Darrell Kelsey

MERIT AWARD:
Graeme Quelch

Team of the Year:

Matthew Spoors
Daniel Lawrence
Rob Richards
Tristan Hobley
Allan Hall
Bailey Nylander
Emile van der Merwe
Tim Bond
John Walter
Adam Smith
Dylan Banks
Tim Adrichem

Batting Awards by Grade:

GRADE Name Innings Aggregate HS Ave
1st Daniel Lawrence 17 750 140 50.00
 
2nd  Haydn Slodecki 12 416 101 no 41.60
 
3rd Andrew Slattery 9 293 66 36.63
   
4th Timothy Adrichem 13 287 119 28.70

Bowling Awards by Grade:

GRADE Name Wickets Runs Against Average BB Overs
1st Mathew Dzodzos 21 519 24.71 4 for 35 140.40
   
2nd  John Walter 31 489 15.77 4 for 23 140.40
   
3rd Jason Parry 23 283 12.30 5 for 23 93.00
   
4th Timothy Adrichem 29 382 13.17 5 for 29 131.00

Centuries:

GRADE Name Score Against
1st Daniel Lawrence 140 rnd 4 vs Melville
1st Daniel Lawrence 104 no rnd 9 vs Midland-Guildford
1st Robert Richards 103 rnd 10 vs University
   
2nd Aaron Brunner 147 rnd 7 vs Fremantle
2nd Aaron Brunner 109 rnd 11 vs South Perth
2nd Haydn Slodecki 101 rnd 4 vs Melville
   
4th Timothy Adrichem 119 rnd 13 vs Gosnells
4th Allan Hall 114 rnd 5 vs Bayswater-Morley
   
Colts Matthew Spoors 102 no rnd 1 vs Rockingham-Mandurah

5 or More Wickets in an Innings:

GRADE Name Figures Against
1st Leigh Millar 5 for 34 rnd 5 vs Bayswater-Morley
1st Christopher Quelch 5 for 47 rnd 3 vs Perth
   
2nd Donavinn Fryer 6 for 27 rnd 14 vs Mount Lawley
   
3rd Dylan Banks 6 for 27 rnd 14 vs Mount Lawley
3rd Jason Parry 5 for 23 rnd 12 vs Joondalup
3rd Jason Parry 5 for 25 rnd 8 vs Willeton
3rd Ieuan Estall 5 for 27 rnd 2 vs Rockingham-Mandurah
3rd Dylan Banks 5 for 27 Grand Final [1st innings] vs Perth
3rd Dylan Banks 7 for 59 Grand Final [2nd innings] vs Perth
   
4th Elijah Gravestock 6 for 36 rnd 9 vs Midland-Guildford
4th Dylan Banks 5 for 15 rnd 6 vs Claremont-Nedlands
4th Timothy Adrichem 5 for 29 rnd 6 vs Claremont-Nedlands
   
Colts Bailey Nylander 5 for 38 rnd 1 vs Rockingham-Mandurah
Posted in Latest News.