Weekend Wrap: 19th & 20th November

It was a tough weekend in Seniors with 1s-3s going down. 1st Grade showed some fighting spirit to stave off outright defeat, and 4th Grade were a shining light with a resounding outright win.

Matt Spoors (59 and 80) was the standout performer of the round, whilst John Walter too four wickets in 2nd Grade and Tim Adrichem took 5 wickets in 4th Grade after Elliot Ruff (66) and Damon Parker (62) did the business with the bat.

Matt Spoors

Matt Spoors

In the Juniors we had two wins, a loss and a tie in the 14s.

1st Grade vs Claremont-Nedlands at Cresswell Park : Claremont-Nedlands 6/197(dec) J Whiteaker 59 N Hobson 43 T David 42* TR Birt 33 DW Lawrence 3/23 K Millar 2/71 def Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 103 M Spoors 59 K Africa 6/31 M Kelly 2/28 and 229 M Spoors 80 K Millar 41* DW Lawrence 28 A Burton 25 JL Cattrall 3/33 K Africa 3/79 TP Macdonald 2/24

2nd Grade vs Claremont-Nedlands at Kingsway Sports Ground 1 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 193 J Johnston 54 D Peters 28 CJ Rocchiccioli 26 C Simpson 3/31 PF Donaldson 2/43 E Hitchen 2/50 def by Claremont-Nedlands 9/372 B Bennell 109 D Rees 79* PF Donaldson 44 C Simpson 34* E Hitchen 28 C Hitchcock 26 J Walter 4/112 B Nylander 3/36

3rd Grade vs Claremont-Nedlands at Melvista Oval : Claremont-Nedlands 9/290 C Parker 95* JW Swan 57 M Trevenen 31* T Bond 3/51 J Quelch 2/50 J Parry 2/70 def Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/261(dec) AT Hall 67 AJ Slattery 37 T Hobley 35 V Quinlan 25 C MacDonald 25 D Rowland 4/33 C Watson 2/42

4th Grade vs Claremont-Nedlands at Kingsway Sports Ground 2 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 123 C Rohan 3/24 LR McDONALD 3/26 J Carter 3/57 and 8/180(dec) E Ruff 66 DJ Parker 62 C Rohan 2/17 LR McDonald 2/41 def Claremont-Nedlands 50 D Banks 5/15 B Richards 3/11 and 113 C McFarlane 28 TS Adrichem 5/29 DW Billington 2/10 D Banks 2/35

Seventeens vs Claremont-Nedlands at Melvista Oval : Claremont-Nedlands 45 R Holly 3/7 CJ Thorn 3/13 DW Billington 2/10 and 3/83 F Mare 42* def by Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 280 C Eaton 67* CJ Thorn 63 CD Douglas 53 H Paull 4/45 TA Doggart 2/50

Fifteens vs Claremont-Nedlands at Kingsway Sports Ground 2 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/158 J McGowan 37 CG Smith 33* L Henderson 27 AE SPURR 3/11 HT CRANE 3/32 L Simpson 2/15 def Claremont-Nedlands 132 AE SPURR 37* R KUMAR 3/12 J McGowan 3/26

Fourteens vs Bayswater-Morley at Kingsway Sports Ground 1 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 5/141 H Stumpers 42 T Schofield 41* M Slattery 33 A Stampalia 2/24 tied Bayswater-Morley 141 JL Cappeau 36* M Colegate 26 J Haddrill 3/33 NR Santich 2/29

Thirteens vs Bayswater-Morley at Kingsway Sports Ground 2 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 89 M Wirtz 2/9 D Katz 2/11 Cb Gault 2/17 def by Bayswater-Morley 6/144 JT Buckingham 38 KT Pearce 3/21

For full results, click here.

Posted in Latest News.