Weekend Wrap: 3rd & 4th December

It was a feast of cricket last weekend, with 1st Grade playing two T20 matches on Sunday.

1st Grade staved off outright defeat amidst a four wicket haul to Mathew Dzodzos. 2nd Grade ground out a win, with Adam Smith taking four wickets. 3rd Grade cruised to victory on the back of 46 from Chris Moses and 71 from Allan Hall. 4th Grade suffered a disappointing loss.

Seventeens were unable to chase successfully, bowled out for just 98. The Fifteens fared better, defending 185 thanks largely to M Herbst’s 5/21.

On Sunday our boys fought valiantly but lost both T20 fixtures. Christan Smith (52) and Dan Lawrence (35 & 2/25, 37) were standouts.

Both our Fourteens and Thirteens went down fighting against Subiaco-Floreat.

Saturday 3rd December:

1st Grade vs Fremantle at Kingsway Sports Ground 1 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 140 A Burton 61 DW Lawrence 26 JM Heath 4/9 J Richardson 2/16 and 8/88 DW Lawrence 31 M Mcgee 25* JM Heath 4/33 TB Abell 2/8 CA Chellew 2/23 def by Fremantle 9/254(dec) CA Chellew 100* JM Carder 54 J Crosswell 38 M Dzodzos 4/58 LA Millar 2/41 C Quelch 2/54

2nd Grade vs Fremantle at Stevens Reserve West : Fremantle 8/363 JL Buller 89 M Micale 84 AN Collova 75 BJ Moore 56 A Smith 4/96 def by Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/375(cc) A Brunner 147 E van der Merwe 93 T Hobley 30 BJ Moore 6/103

3rd Grade vs Fremantle at Kingsway Sports Ground 2 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 8/268 AT Hall 71 C Moses 46 JA Vanderhoek 3/34 def Fremantle 178 SR Collins 43 A Whiteman 33 JA Wyllie 28 D Fryer 4/38 J Parry 2/23 D Banks 2/36 T Bond 2/42

4th Grade vs Fremantle at Stevens Reserve East : Fremantle 9/258(cc) B Holman 111* J Camarda 88 A Cecchi 28 and 3/88 MJ Voorn 50 T Ong 2/10 def Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 132 WR Abell 3/24 CJ De Silva 3/51 JD Rudrum 2/11

Seventeens vs Fremantle at Kingsway Sports Ground 2 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 98 CJ Thorn 30 D Holland 27 M Searston 3/29 M Rudrum 2/17 def by Fremantle 6/204(cc) KJ Cookson 84 J Camarda 32 H Toomey 25 C Eaton 3/44and 0/107 H Toomey 56* KJ Cookson 48*

Fifteens vs Fremantle at Stevens Reserve East : Fremantle 163 J Mais 93 MJ Herbst 5/21 Z Purcell 2/21 def by Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/185(cc) T Harris 59 JT Hobley 32 EP McDowell 2/13 R Fox 2/30 RA Hackett 2/44and 0/8

Sunday 4th December:

Premier T20 vs University at Kingsway Sports Ground 1 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/162 C Smith 52 DW Lawrence 35 M Christie 6/25 def by University 3/164 B Murray 59* JW Mason 44 MD Birrell 38 DW Lawrence 2/25

Premier T20 vs Midland-Guildford at Kingsway Sports Ground 1 : Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 156 DW Lawrence 37 Z Reynolds-Harris 4/28 N Le Tessier 3/37 def by Midland-Guildford 4/187(cc) A Donald 100 J Mast 25

Fourteens vs Subiaco Floreat Cricket Club Inc at Floreat Park Oval : Subiaco Floreat Cricket Club Inc 6/191(cc) T Makova 67 R Waters 51* H kepinski 2/21 def Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 10/89 W Foster 2/10 J Betts 2/11 T Makova 2/16

Thirteens vs Subiaco Floreat Cricket Club Inc at Alderbury Street Reserve : Subiaco Floreat Cricket Club Inc 8/120 SJ Vucak 33 A Beattie 27 NW Dray 3/19 C Billington 3/24 KT Pearce 2/19 def Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 7/107(cc) E Murray 2/11

For full results, click here.

Posted in Latest News.