Weekend Wrap

It was a largely successful weekend for the Mighty Roos, capped off by an outstanding performance by Donavinn Fryer who took 6/27 in 2nd Grade.

1st Grade will be chasing 245 next week, with Mathew Dzodzos (4/35) the pick of the bowlers. 2nd Grade need just 16 runs for victory, after Donnie Fryer (6/27) routed them for just 143. Two 50 run partnerships (van der Merwe/Slodecki and Hall/Maher) has victory within grasp.

3rd Grade amassed an imposing 285, with Vaughn Quinlan (59) and Connor Smith (66) dominating in the middle order. 4th Grade ground their way to 148, with Michael Kelsey (29) showing maturity beyond his years and Rory Macfarlane (34) entertaining the crowd at the death. A late wicket has Mt. Lawley nervous at 1/2.

Our 17s will be chasing 141, and our 15s have set Mt Lawley 165. Thelonious Weeramanthri (3/24 in 17s) and Tim Harris (54 in 15s) were the standout performers.

Our 14s and 13s both son their Semi Finals on Sunday. The 13s made 207 after Aryan Varsani made 78 and Jack Maraldo 61, before bowling out Perth for just 81. Cody Billington had the extraordinary bowling figures of 3/7. Well done lads!

Firsts vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Breckler Park 1: Mount Lawley District Cricket Club 245 CJ Taylor 43 MB Smith 41 I Fishman 35 SM Rakich 28 M Dzodzos 4/35 C Quelch 2/48 K Millar 2/52 v Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 0/21

Twos vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Kingsway Sports Ground 1: Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 5/128 E van der Merwe 36 AT Hall 33 GD Maher 31* GS Pabla 4/20 v Mount Lawley District Cricket Club 143 GS Pabla 50 SF Douglas 38 D Fryer 6/27 C Eaton 2/27 LA Millar 2/34

Threes vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Breckler Park 2: Mount Lawley District Cricket Club 0/25 v Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 285 CP Smith 66 V Quinlan 59 D Peters 30 DJ Parker 30 AJ Slattery 25 J Kennedy 6/78 M Kaye 2/54

Troops vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Kingsway Sports Ground 2: Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 148 RS Macfarlane 34 MA Kelsey 29 D Stewart 3/41 S Freind 3/54 F Morgan 2/17 v Mount Lawley District Cricket Club 1/2

Seventeens vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Breckler Park 2: Mount Lawley District Cricket Club 141 J Gittos 28 J Costa 27 T Weeramanthri 3/24 DW Billington 2/23 R Holly 2/26 v Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 0/28

Fifteens vs Mount Lawley District Cricket Club at Kingsway Sports Ground 2: Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 9/165(cc) T Harris 54 CG Smith 25 N Tolhurst 2/21 v Mount Lawley District Cricket Club

Fourteens vs Melville at Kingsway Sports Ground 1: Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club def Melville

Thirteens vs Perth CC at Kingsway Sports Ground 2: Perth CC 81 B Scotson 32 C Billington 3/7 def by Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club 4/207(cc) AG Varsani 78 JR Maraldo 61 NW Dray 25*

For full results, click here.

Posted in Latest News.